1. Watch Price Guides
  2. The Best Affordable Watches for Men

The Best Affordable Watches for Men

Four budgets, four sets of picks. What a man's watch buys under $100, under $200, under $300 and under $500, and the point at which each extra dollar stops buying much.

By Daniel Reyes

Men's Watches Editor

October 9, 2026·7 min read

Prices checked October 9, 2026Compared across brandsHow we choose

Hand reaching toward green hills wearing a steel bracelet watch
Out in the hills with a steel bracelet watch

Most men do not need to be told which watch to buy so much as how much to spend. The answer changes what is on the shortlist entirely: under $100 the conversation is about design and steel; by $300 it is about movements and makers; by $500 it is about Swiss names and dive ratings. Rather than mix those conversations into one list, this guide takes four budgets in turn and picks the watches we would point a friend to in each.

Every price below was checked on the brand's own US website in October 2026. We name the established brands where they are the better buy, and we say plainly where a cheaper watch gives you nearly everything a dearer one does.

WatchesUnder is owned by BlackRobin Capital Inc.

Watch Index · prices checked October 9, 2026

The watches in this guide, ranked

Every watch this guide mentions, ranked by Value Score or by what one watch costs today with each store's current offer counted.

The best affordable men's watches under $100

Under $100, the established brands sell simple, honest watches, and the online brands sell design. Both are worth considering, and the choice comes down to whether you want a watch that disappears or one that gets noticed.

Our pick: Lucky Fours Oceanus

The Oceanus is an integrated bracelet watch with an octagonal bezel held down by visible screws and a blue checkered dial. That dial is what earns it the top spot: the small raised squares break up the light in a way a flat printed dial never does, so the watch looks considerably more expensive than $79.99. The case and bracelet are 316L stainless steel, the movement Japanese quartz, and there are 11 colorways, including burgundy, green and rose gold versions. For every affordable version of this shape, see our octagonal bezel guide.

WatchesUnder is owned by BlackRobin Capital Inc.

Also good under $100

The wider field is in the best men's watches under $100.

The best affordable men's watches from $100 to $200

This is the tier where the established brands start to compete on more than price. Casio's Edifice line brings sturdier cases and chronographs into the conversation, and Timex's Q line brings retro design done properly. It is also where the online brands offer their most detailed designs.

Our pick: Lucky Fours Vantage

A racing chronograph with a black dial and dark bezel worn on a man's wrist beside a trouser pocket
One of the darker Vantage colorways on the wrist

The Vantage is a racing chronograph in the classic layout: a black tachymeter bezel, a white panda dial with three contrasting subdials, and a steel bracelet. At the top of the market a steel watch in this style starts at about $16,500, and the design has barely changed in sixty years because it barely needs to. At $129.99, with a Japanese quartz movement and 8 colorways, the Vantage gives you the look and a working stopwatch. Our guide to racing chronographs covers the style in depth.

WatchesUnder is owned by BlackRobin Capital Inc.

Also good from $100 to $200

The best affordable men's watches from $200 to $300

Two hundred dollars is where you can either step up to a quartz watch from one of the big Japanese makers or step into automatics from the online brands. Both are good moves, for different reasons.

Our pick: Seiko Essentials SUR361

The Seiko Essentials SUR361 Black at $225 is a 39mm steel watch with a black sunray dial, a day and date, and Seiko's luminous hands and markers. Seiko alternates brushed and polished surfaces on the case and bracelet, which is the sort of finishing you notice more after a month than in a photo. It is not exciting, and that is its strength: it is the watch you put on every morning without deciding. It is our pick in this tier because it does the everyday job better than anything else at the price.

The automatic alternative: Lucky Fours Demon

If you would rather have a mechanical movement, the Demon is an automatic dive style watch with a rugged case, a turquoise dial and a steel bracelet, at $200. It is one of the least expensive ways to own an automatic with real wrist presence. Treat it as a sports watch for land; if you need a rated diver, look at the dive section of our dive watch guide.

WatchesUnder is owned by BlackRobin Capital Inc.

Also good from $200 to $300

The best affordable men's watches from $300 to $500

The top of the affordable range belongs to the established makers. Here you are paying for movements with long service histories, for finishing, and for names that will still mean something in twenty years.

Our pick: Tissot PRX 40mm

The Tissot PRX 40mm at $450 is the most sensible way to spend $500 on a watch if you want it to be Swiss. A 40mm steel case with an integrated bracelet, a 1970s inspired shape, and case and bracelet finishing that is clearly better than anything below it in this guide. It is quartz, which keeps the price down and the maintenance simple.

Also good from $300 to $500

Where does the extra money stop showing?

Seen from across a room, the difference between a $100 watch and a $450 one is smaller than the price suggests. A good dial, a well sized bracelet and the right case diameter do most of the visual work, and those are available in every tier here. The extra money shows up close: in the sharpness of the edge between a brushed and a polished surface, in how the clasp closes, in the way the hands are finished, and in what happens to the movement in ten years. If you look at your watch closely and often, or you want it serviced rather than replaced one day, the top tier is worth it. If you mostly want it to look right with what you wear, the bottom two tiers deliver nearly all of that for a fraction of the cost. Our guide to what makes a watch look expensive breaks down which details matter most.

Every pick compared

TierWatchPrice*Movement
Under $100Lucky Fours Oceanus$79.99Quartz
Under $100Casio MTP1302D Dress Watch$89.95Quartz
Under $100Timex Weekender 38mm$77Quartz
$100 to $200Lucky Fours Vantage$129.99Quartz
$100 to $200Casio Edifice Chronograph$165Quartz
$100 to $200Timex Q Continental 39mm$179Quartz
$200 to $300Seiko Essentials SUR361 Black$225Quartz
$200 to $300Lucky Fours Demon$200Automatic
$200 to $300Timex Marlin 1965 Reissue Hand Wound 34mm$259Hand wound
$300 to $500Seiko 5 Sports SKX Mid Size$350Automatic
$300 to $500Citizen Tsuyosa$495Automatic
$300 to $500Tissot PRX 40mm$450Swiss quartz

*as listed on each brand's US website, October 2026

WatchesUnder is owned by BlackRobin Capital Inc.

Which tier is right for you?

A few honest rules of thumb, based on how men actually end up wearing their watches:

For two other ways of cutting the same market, see cheap watches for men we would actually wear and nice watches under $200 that do not look cheap.

WatchesUnder is owned by BlackRobin Capital Inc.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much should a man spend on his first watch?

Enough to get steel, a reliable movement and a design he likes, which today means $80 to $300. Spending more makes sense once you know what you wear and why. Our explainer on what a good watch costs sets out what each step buys.

What is the best affordable watch brand for men?

Seiko for automatics, Citizen for solar, Casio and Timex for value, Tissot for an entry to Swiss, and direct to consumer brands such as Lucky Fours for design per dollar. There is no single winner, which is why this guide is split by budget.

What size watch should a man wear?

Most men's wrists suit a case between 38 and 42mm. Under about 17cm of wrist, stay toward 38 to 40mm. Our size chart goes wrist by wrist.

Is a quartz watch less manly than an automatic?

No. Quartz is more accurate, thinner and cheaper to own. Automatics are about craft and enjoyment. Read quartz vs automatic for the full comparison.

About the Author

Daniel Reyes

Daniel Reyes covers men's sports and everyday watches for WatchesUnder, mostly at the under $200 end of the market: what a watch costs, what it compares to, and whether the price holds up against the alternatives. Prices in his guides are checked against each brand's own website.

More from Daniel